Home Tech Digital New era in privacy as laws take effect

New era in privacy as laws take effect

Today marks the arrival of the new Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and with it a significant change in Australia’s privacy laws which will impact public and private organisations that collect and manage personal data.

Ken Breen, Managing Director of Acxiom ANZ is one executive who believes the effects of the APP will be profound.

“Ever since the introduction of the ‘Do Not Call’ register the Australian consumer has increasingly become better informed and better protected,” Breen said.

“With even stronger privacy laws coming into effect today this trend will not change and neither should it. Businesses both large and small who manage personal data need to ensure their houses are in order,” he added.

As one of the first companies in Australia to appoint a Chief Privacy Officer, Acxiom sees itself as a thought leader in the privacy space, and has provided the following checklist for business to ensure they have their bases covered.

1. Does your organisation have a privacy policy?

2. Does your organisation give individuals the opportunity to transact anonymously or using a pseudonym?

3. Do you outline to individuals why and when you are collecting personal information?

4. Do you have a policy on dealing with unsolicited information?

5. Do you have a notification statement?

6. Do you inform an individual what you will be using or disclosing their information for?

7. Are you direct marketing individuals? If so have you complied with APP7?

8. Do you disclose data overseas? If so have you complied with the requirements on cross border data flows?

9. Does your business have a complaints, correction and access process for consumers in regard to their personal information?

10. Does your organisation take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure? Does your organisation de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer required?